2018 Lottery Results + Waitlist

by Kimberly McCarthy-Kearney

December 5, 2017

the Heartbreak list

YOUTH CATEGORY

Producer Locale
Taboo Productions Ottawa, ON
DipInTheLake Ottawa, ON
W A I T L I S T
1. The Company of Adventurers Ottawa, ON

90 minute CATEGORY

Producer Locale
Red Bastard (CAFF Touring Lottery winner) Plantation, USA
Collette Kendall (CAFF Touring Lottery winner) Hamilton, ON
NO W A I T L I S T

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORY

Producer Locale
Red Bastard (CAFF Touring Lottery winner) Plantation, USA
1919 (CAFF Touring Lottery winner) Paris, FR
Dynamite Lunchbox Orlando, USA
Jim Loucks Venice, USA
Jake Simons Portland, USA
Josh Glanc Melbourne, AU
Steve Budd Productions Oakland, USA
The Invisible Theater of Minneapolis Minneapolis, USA
W A I T L I S T
1. Stewart Huff Athens, USA
2. Teater KEF Bunkeflostrand, SE
3. Charles Adrian as Ms Samantha Mann London, UK
4. Bill Berry Glendale, USA
5. Mercury Daniels Brooklyn, USA
6. Jade Lake Productions San Francisco, USA
7. David Kleinberg San Francisco, USA
8. They Dance Hadley, USA

NATIONAL CATEGORY

Producer Locale
Collette Kendall  (CAFF Touring Lottery winner) Hamilton, ON
Indigenized Indigenous Theatre
(CAFF Touring Lottery winner)
St. Albert, AB
Dating Myself Toronto, ON
Ashley Whitehead Vancouver, BC
New Twist Theatre Collective London, ON
Deflying Feets Toronto, ON
Awe! Theatre Toronto, ON
Yarn Productions Montréal, QC
Good Morning Apocalypse Midland, ON
TMI Productions Toronto, ON
SNAFU Victoria, BC
Not Oasis Productions Toronto, ON
W A I T L I S T
1. Jimmy Hogg Toronto, ON
2. Hole Punch Productions Toronto, ON
3. Thunder Blunder Montréal, QC
4. Autistic Productions Winnipeg, MB
5. Squirrel Suit Hamilton, ON
6. Old Bag Productions Mallorytown, ON
7. bick/antzis Peterborough, ON
8. Pamela Bethel Victoria, BC

LOCAL CATEGORY

Producer Locale
The Jenn Heyward Show Ottawa, ON
Aldershot Sun Productions Ottawa, ON
Break Free Entertainment Ottawa, ON
Greg Houston Comedy Ottawa, ON
Plan B Productions Ottawa, ON
PrettyUgly Theatre Productions Ottawa, ON
Alli Harris Ottawa, ON
Miltonbone Productions Ottawa, ON
Floral Theatre Ottawa, ON
Shenaniventures Ottawa, ON
Theatre Underground Ottawa, ON
Jamine Ackert Ottawa, ON
Pyhybee Ottawa, ON
Even Gilchrist Ottawa, ON
Rainy Heart Productions Ottawa, ON
Stendhal X Ottawa, ON
The Lady Chamberlain Ottawa, ON
Bird On a Branch Productions Ottawa, ON
Right Now Tonight Gatineau, QC
Crowning Monkey Ottawa, ON
W A I T L I S T
1. Alexandra Fiallos Kanata, ON
2. Productions Mirage Ottawa, ON
3. The Shit Hot Shit Show Ottawa, ON
4. Outtake Improv Ottawa, ON
5. Death Riffs Inc. Ottawa, ON
6. One Night Collective Ottawa, ON
7. Leaping Mammal Collective Ottawa, ON
8. Twong & Agnes Kanata, ON
9. Becoming Theatre Metcalfe, ON
10. Black Sheep Theatre Ottawa, ON

HEARTBREAK :(

A Little Awkward Morning Person Theatre
A Muse Zoo Movin Melvin Brown
Aerial Antics Neomythic
Alastair Knowles Newman Mentalism
Alchemistic Theatre Company Odd Job Ninja
Allisoneb Oscillating Productions
Angel in the Rafters Theatre PassMore Dance Productions
Aplombusrhombus Pierre Brault
Artbeat Theatre Group Plants
Ben Price Magic PointeTango
Bessie-Jean Productions Political Puppets
Big Cat Facial Cream Pubcrawl Theatre
Big Comedy Parade Purple Theatre Company
big word performance poetry Quest Friends Forever
bike circus RewritesRewires
Body n’ Bass RNBFF Productions
Bouffon de Bellefeuille Robot Puppy Ranch
Breaker/Fixer Roller Rink Productions
Breaking the Cycle Films Sad Ibsen Theatre
Bumble bear productions saye theatre
Bushnik Productions Shnapps und Shnitzel
Canuck Hutch Productions Showdog Theatre
Chris Westfall Magic sideshowcomic
Crush Improv Sisterscene
Dead Unicorn Ink Skulduggery Theatre
Dick Loss Prevention Sophia Walker Productions
Drawing Board Productions Spicy Day
e308 SQUALL
Eliot Entertainment Squirrels At War
Empty Sea Company Stephanie Morin-Robert Performance Society
Entangled Productions Strange Visitations
Ewerton Martins TableTalk Theatre
Fifth Wall Team Placeholder
Gemma Wilcox That’s Enough Drama
Golden Dog Productions The Beast Productions
HappySad Theatre The Edge Productions
Harlot Productions The General Gao
HollyWould Productions The Grand Salto Theatre
Invisible Salon The Herding Pack
Iris Gardet-Hadengue The Nicky Network
JIG theatrecompany The Things Is… Productions
Jon Bennett Comedy Theatre Arcturus
Kainz Players Theatre Praxis
Karina Adventures Tim Motley
Keith Brown Tuba Czar Productions
Kylie Thompson Dance TWA
Life & Depth Two Kind Boys
Life/Art Theatre Utopic Chaotica Productions
Lil Theatre Company Versatile Cortex Theatre
Lost & Found Puppet Co. Walk&Talk Theatre Company
Margin Release Wayne Johnston
Marta Singh Winterbird Arts
Melanie Gall Presents Wish Experience
Mike Delamont World Laughs
Mind of a Snail Puppet Co.